FR-6700-N-46 (Due Date for Applications 7-31-23).docx
[…] Remedies for Noncompliance

HUD may terminate a Federal award, in whole or in part, for any of the reasons specified in 2 CFR 200.340, Termination.

In the text field below, you must make potential applicants/recipients aware, in a clear and unambiguous manner, of the termination provisions in 200.340, including the applicable termination provisions in your program’s regulations or in each award. You may note the termination provisions here or refer to the hud.gov location of the termination provisions.


2 CFR § 200.340 Termination states:

(a) The Federal award may be terminated in whole or in part as follows:

(1) By the Federal awarding agency or pass-through entity, if a non-Federal entity fails to comply with the terms and conditions of a Federal award;

(2) By the Federal awarding agency or pass-through entity, to the greatest extent authorized by law, if an award no longer effectuates the program goals or agency priorities;

(3) By the Federal awarding agency or pass-through entity with the consent of the non-Federal entity, in which case the two parties must agree upon the termination conditions, including the effective date and, in the case of partial termination, the portion to be terminated;

(4) By the non-Federal entity upon sending to the Federal awarding agency or pass-through entity written notification setting forth the reasons for such termination, the effective date, and, in the case of partial termination, the portion to be terminated. However, if the Federal awarding agency or pass-through entity determines in the case of partial termination that the reduced or modified portion of the Federal award or subaward will not accomplish the purposes for which the Federal award was made, the Federal awarding agency or pass-through entity may terminate the Federal award in its entirety; or

(5) By the Federal awarding agency or pass-through entity pursuant to termination provisions included in the Federal award.

(b) A Federal awarding agency should clearly and unambiguously specify termination provisions applicable to each Federal award, in applicable regulations or in the award, consistent with this section.

(c) When a Federal awarding agency terminates a Federal award prior to the end of the period of performance due to the non-Federal entity's material failure to comply with the Federal award terms and conditions, the Federal awarding agency must report the termination to the OMB-designated integrity and performance system accessible through SAM (currently FAPIIS).