48 Stat. 1246
[…] and inserting in lieu thereof "section 210 and section 213".
SEC. 110. Section 207 (g) of said Act, as amended, is hereby
amended(1) by striking out of clause (C) in the second sentence the
words "preservation of the property" and inserting in lieu thereof

53

Certification
oath.

under

f,2 Stat. 1273.
12 U.S.C., Sup. II.
5 1713 (c).

52 Stat. 18.
12 U.S. C. 1713 (d).
52 Stat. 18.
121 . SC. 1713(fb.

52 Stat. 19.
12U.S. C.. Sup. Ill,
1713 (g).

54

PUBLIC LAWS-CH. 94-APR. 20, 1950

52 Stat. 19.
12U. S.C., Sup. II,
1713 (h) and note.

52 Stat. 20.
12U. S.C. § 1713 (i).

A.*li1e,p.

i3.

C, SlLt.a

576.

12 U.S. CS..,Sup. III,
71.5 (a).
lnfra.

48 Stat. 1247.
12 U. S. C. §§ 17071715c; Sup. III, § 1709
et seq.

[64 STAT.

"preservation of the property and any mortgage insurance
premiums paid after default"; and
(2) by striking out the proviso in the last sentence thereof
inserting the following: "Provided, That the mortgagee in and
event of a default under the mortgage may, at its option andthe
in
accordance with regulations of, and in a period to be determined