30-day Federal Register Notice
[…] copy of an ordinance or resolution
certified as authentic, and that meets the
approval requirements in 25 CFR
522.5(b) or 522.7. Sections 522.11 and
522.12 require tribes to submit,
respectively, an ordinance for the
licensing of individually owned gaming
operations other than those operating on
September 1, 1986, and for the licensing
of individually owned gaming
operations operating on September 1,
1986. Section 522.3(a) requires a tribe to
submit an amendment to an ordinance
or resolution within 15 days after
adoption of such amendment.

PO 00000

Frm 00087

Fmt 4703

Sfmt 4703

37091

Section 522.2(b)–(h) requires tribes to
submit to the Commission: (i) A copy of
the procedures to conduct or cause to be
conducted background investigations on
key employees and primary
management officials and to ensure that
key employees and primary
management officials are notified of
their rights under the Privacy Act; (ii) a
copy of the procedures to issue tribal
licenses to primary management
officials and key employees; (iii) When
an ordinance or resolution concerns
class III gaming, a copy of any approved
tribal-state compact or class III
procedures as prescribed by the
Secretary that are in effect at the time
the ordinance or amendment is passed;
(iv) A copy of the procedures for
resolving disputes between the gaming
public and the tribe or the management
contractor; (v) Identification of the
entity that will take fingerprints and a
copy of the procedures for conducting a
criminal history check. Such a criminal
history check shall include a check of
criminal history records information
maintained by the Federal Bureau of
Investigation; and (vi) Indian lands or
tribal gaming regulations or
environmental and public health and
safety documentation that the Chair may
request in the Chair’s discretion. Section
522.3(a) requires a tribe to submit any
amendment to these submissions within
15 days after adoption of such
amendment. Section 522.13(a) requires
a tribe to submit to the Commission a
copy of an authentic ordinance
revocation or resolution.
Section 556.4 requires tribes to