3235-0012-- 2023 Rule 15b1-1 revised Supporting Statement re ATS proposal
[…] disclosure of registration information.
6.

Consequences of Not Conducting Collection

Broker-dealer applicants generally are required to file Form BD only once to register and
are required to file amendments to Form BD only when information originally reported in Form
BD changes or becomes inaccurate. Therefore, less frequent collection for Form BD information
would impair the accuracy of the information available to the Commission and decrease the
protections afforded to investors.
7.

Inconsistencies with Guidelines in 5 CFR 1320.5(d)(2)

There are no special circumstances. This collection is consistent with the guidelines
in 5 CFR 1320.5(d)(2).

8

Based on Form BD data.

9

Based on data provided to the Commission through Forms X-17A-5. 17 CFR 240.0-10
defines “small entities under the Securities Exchange Act for purposes of the Regulatory
Flexibility Act.[1]” In particular, section (c) defines a small broker-dealer as a “broker
dealer that: (1) Had total capital (net worth plus subordinated liabilities) of less than
$500,000 on the date in the prior fiscal year as of which its audited financial statements
were prepared pursuant to § 240.17a-5(d) or, if not required to file such statements, a broker
or dealer that had total capital (net worth plus subordinated liabilities) of less than $500,000
on the last business day of the preceding fiscal year (or in the time that it has been in
business, if shorter); and (2) Is not affiliated with any person (other than a natural person)
that is not a small business or small organization as defined in this section[. . .]”.
4

8.

Consultations Outside the Agency

In the 2022 Reg ATS Proposing Release, the Commission solicited comment on the
accuracy of the burden of the proposed revisions to the seven collections of information contained