Attachment L 7 CFR Part 225
[…] for reimbursement to certify that the information submitted on these forms is true and correct and
that the sponsor is aware that deliberate misrepresentation or withholding of information may result
in prosecution under applicable State and Federal statutes.
(4) In addition to the warnings specified in paragraph (a)(3) of this section, State agencies may include
the following information on applications and pre-application materials distributed to prospective
sponsors:
(i)

The criminal penalties and provisions established in section 12(g) of the National School Lunch
Act (42 U.S.C. 1760(g)) that states substantially: Whoever embezzles, willfully misapplies,
steals, or obtains by fraud any funds, assets, or property that are the subject of a grant or other
form of assistance under this Act or the Child Nutrition Act of 1966 (42 U.S.C. 1771 et seq.),
whether received directly or indirectly from the United States Department of Agriculture, or
whoever receives, conceals, or retains such funds, assets, or property to personal use or gain,
knowing such funds, assets, or property have been embezzled, willfully misapplied, stolen, or
obtained by fraud shall, if such funds, assets, or property are of the value of $100 or more, be
fined not more than $25,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both, or, if such funds,
assets, or property are of a value of less than $100, shall be fined not more than $1,000 or
imprisoned for not more than one year, or both.

7 CFR 225.6(a)(4)(i) (enhanced display)

page 14 of 74

7 CFR Part 225 (up to date as of 2/21/2023)
Summer Food Service Program

7 CFR 225.6(a)(4)(ii)

(ii) The procedures for termination from Program participation of any site or sponsor which is