Attachment M 7 CFR Part 226
[…] (C) The last four digits of the social security number of the adult household member who
signs the application, or an indication that the adult does not possess a social security
number.
(D) The income received by each household member identified by source of income (such as
earnings, wages, welfare, pensions, support payments, unemployment compensation,
social security, and other cash income received or withdrawn from any other source,
including savings, investments, trust accounts, and other resources);
(E) A statement which includes substantially the following information:
7 CFR 226.23(e)(1)(ii)(E) (enhanced display)

page 120 of 138

7 CFR Part 226 (up to date as of 2/21/2023)
Child and Adult Care Food Program

7 CFR 226.23(e)(1)(ii)(E)(1)

(1) “The Richard B. Russell National School Lunch Act requires the information on this
application. You do not have to give the information, but if you do not, we cannot
approve the participant for free or reduced-price meals. You must include the last
four digits of the Social Security Number of the adult household member who signs
the application. The last four digits of the Social Security Number are not required
when you apply on behalf of a foster child or you list a Supplemental Nutrition
Assistance Program (SNAP), Temporary Assistance for Needy Families (TANF)
Program or Food Distribution Program on Indian Reservations (FDPIR) case number
for the participant or other (FDPIR) identifier or when you indicate that the adult
household member signing the application does not have a Social Security Number.
We will use your information to determine if the participant is eligible for free or
reduced-price meals, and for administration and enforcement of the Program.”
(2) When either the State agency or the child care institution plans to use or disclose
children's eligibility information for non-program purposes, additional information, as
specified in paragraph (k) of this section, must be added to this statement; and