EAR Part 760
[…] indicate at the time of filing that he has not made
a decision on the boycott request but must file a
supplemental report as called for in the
regulations at the time a decision is made
(§760.5(b)(6)).

Bureau of Industry and Security

October 14, 2016

Restrictive Trade Practices or Boycotts

Supplement No. 12 to Part 760—page 1

SUPPLEMENT NO. 12 TO PART 760 - INTERPRETATION
The Department has taken the position that a
U.S. person as defined by §760.1(b) of this part
may not make use of an agent to furnish
information that the U.S. person is prohibited
from furnishing pursuant to §760.2(d) of this
part.
Example (v) under §760.4 of this part (Evasion)
provides:
“A, a U.S. company, is negotiating a long-term
contract with boycotting country Y to meet all of
Y’s medical supply needs. Y informs A that
before such a contract can be concluded, A must
complete Y’s boycott questionnaire. A knows
that it is prohibited from answering the
questionnaire so it arranges for a local agent in
Y to supply the necessary information.
A’s action constitutes evasion of this part,
because it is a device to mask prohibited activity
carried out on A’s behalf.”
This interpretation deals with the application of
the Regulations to a commercial agent
registration requirement imposed by the
government of Saudi Arabia. The requirement
provides that nationals of Saudi Arabia seeking
to register in Saudi Arabia as commercial agents