EAR Part 760
[…] Egyptian embassy actions. The absence of
diplomatic relations is the reason for the
requirement. In the Department’s view this does
not constitute an unsanctioned foreign boycott or
embargo against Egypt under the terms of the
Export Administration Act. Thus the term is not
prohibited, and a request to comply with the
statement is not reportable.

Bureau of Industry and Security

October 14, 2016

Restrictive Trade Practices or Boycotts

Supplement No. 11 to Part 760—page 1

SUPPLEMENT NO. 11 TO PART 760 - INTERPRETATION
Definition of Unsolicited Invitation to Bid
§760.5(a)(4) of this part states in part:
“In addition, a United States person who
receives an unsolicited invitation to bid, or
similar proposal, containing a boycott request
has not received a reportable request for
purposes of this section where he does not
respond to the invitation to bid or other
proposal.”
The Regulations do not define “unsolicited” in
this context. Based on review of numerous
situations, the Department has developed certain
criteria that it applies in determining if an
invitation to bid or other proposal received by a
U.S. person is in fact unsolicited.