EAR Part 760
[…] if the shipment of foreign goods falls outside the
definition of U.S. commerce, will the inclusion
of U.S.-origin spare parts bring the entire
transaction into U.S. commerce?

As used above, the term “spare parts” refers to
parts of the quantities and types normally and
customarily ordered with a product and kept on
hand in the event they are needed to assure
prompt repair of the product. Parts, components
or accessories that improve or change the basic
operations or design characteristics, for example,
as to accuracy, capability or productivity, are not
spare parts under this definition.

Section 760.1(d)(12) provides the general
guidelines for determining when U.S.-origin
goods shipped from a controlled in fact foreign
subsidiary are outside U.S. commerce. The two
key tests of that provision are that the goods
were “(i) ... acquired without reference to a
specific order from or transaction with a person
outside the United States; and (ii) ... further
manufactured, incorporated into, refined into, or
reprocessed into another product.” Because the
application of these two tests to spare parts does
not conclusively answer the U.S. commerce
question, the Department is presenting this
clarification.

Inclusion of U.S.-origin spare parts in a
shipment of products which is otherwise outside