EAR Part 760
[…] requirements with respect to shipping and
insurance certifications and certificates of origin.
It has also come to the Department’s attention
that some U.S. persons are being or may be
asked to agree to new contractual provisions in
connection with certain foreign government or
foreign government agency contracts. In order
to maximize its guidance with respect to section
8 of the Export Administration Act of 1979, as
amended (50 U.S.C. app. 2407) and part 760 of
the EAR, the Department hereby sets forth its
views on these certifications and contractual
clauses.1
I. CERTIFICATIONS
§760.2(d) of this part prohibits a U.S. person
from furnishing or knowingly agreeing to
furnish:
“Information concerning his or any other
person’s past, present or proposed business
relationships:

(ii) With any business concern organized
under the laws of a boycotted country;
(iii) With any national or resident of a
boycotted country; or
(iv) With any other person who is known or
believed to be restricted from having any
business relationship with or in a boycotting
country.”
The Department originally issued this interpretation
pursuant to the Export Administration Amendments Act of
1979 (Public Law 95-52) and the regulations on restrictive
trade practices and boycotts (15 CFR 369) published on
January 25, 1978 (43 FR 3508) and contained in the 15