EAR Part 760
[…] acknowledgment that the boycott requirements
of the boycotting country apply. Although the
first sentence of the Supplement 1 clause does
not exclude the possible application of boycott
laws, it refers only to the import and customs
laws of the boycotting country without
mentioning the boycott laws as well. As
discussed fully in Supplement No. 1 to part 760,
compliance with or agreement to the clause
quoted there is, therefore, permissible.
The contract clause quoted above, as well as the
clause dealt with in Supplement No. 1 to part
760, part II, A, is reportable under §760.5(a)(1)
of this part.
(b) Letter of credit terms removing blacklist
certificate requirement if specified vessels used
The following terms frequently appear on letters
of credit covering shipment to Iraq:
“Shipment to be effected by Iraqi State
Enterprise for Maritime Transport Vessels or by
United Arab Shipping Company (SAB) vessels,
if available.

Bureau of Industry and Security

October 14, 2016

Restrictive Trade Practices or Boycotts

Supplement No. 14 to Part 760—page 2

If shipment is effected by any of the above
company’s [sic] vessels, black list certificate or
evidence to that effect is not required.”
These terms are not reportable and compliance
with them is permissible.
The first sentence, a directive to use Iraqi State
Enterprise for Maritime Transport or United
Arab Shipping vessels, is neither reportable nor
prohibited because it is not considered by the