VES Comment Responses
[…] This modification aims to make clear that the information provided from the school does not need to come from a person but can come from other communications such as an advertisement or written materials.


    1. The form could more accurately reflect regulations when asking why misrepresentations were important to students


Finally, we think that the question in each subsection of Section 3, “Why was the information provided to you important to you when you enrolled?,” should better reflect 34 CFR § 685.403(b)(1)(i)(D), which states that borrowers should report “how the act or omission impacted their decision to attend, to continue attending, or to take out the loan for which they are asserting a defense to repayment.” The question as written only gets to the decision to attend, and it omits decisions to remain enrolled or to take out loans.