Emergency Request Letter
[…] display the statutorily prescribed warnings an equal number of times over the course of a year—
instead of rotation “with respect to a brand style of cigarettes.” See 15 U.S.C. § 1333(c)(1) and
(c)(2). Regardless of whether a manufacturer or importer chooses to apply for equalization, it
must submit a plan, which is subject to the FTC’s approval and must establish how the
manufacturer or importer plans to comply with the statutory labeling and advertising (if it intends
to engage in advertising) requirements. See 15 U.S.C. § 1333(a).
Manufacturers and importers may apply for equalization if “(i) the number of cigarettes
of such brand style sold in the fiscal year of the manufacturer or importer preceding the
submission of the application is less than one-fourth of 1 percent of all the cigarettes sold in the
United States in such year, and (ii) more than one-half of the cigarettes manufactured or
imported by such manufacturer or importer for sale in the United States are packaged into brand
styles which meet the requirements of clause (i).” See 15 U.S.C. § 1333(c)(2)(A). Additionally,

1

The Act distinguishes between outdoor billboards and other advertising, with slightly different wording for the
required warning statements. Compare 15 U.S.C. § 1333(b), with 15 U.S.C. § 1333(c).