COVID-Transition-Enforcement-Guidance MARCH 2023
[…] In addition, manufacturers should be aware of any applicable legal requirements for their device,
such as adverse event reporting under 21 CFR Part 803, and continue to comply with such
requirements for the duration in which they are applicable, which may extend beyond the
cessation of distribution.
FDA encourages manufacturers to communicate with device distributors, healthcare facilities,
healthcare providers, patients, and consumers, as appropriate, regarding their product disposition
to assist all stakeholders with transition planning.

21 CFR 7.45(a) states that FDA “may request a firm to initiate a recall when the following determinations have
been made: (1) That a product that has been distributed presents a risk of illness or injury or gross consumer
deception. (2) That the firm has not initiated a recall of the product. (3) That an agency action is necessary to protect
the public health and welfare.”
77
See, e.g., sections 510(k), 513(f)(2), 515, and 520(m) of the FD&C Act.
78
For more information on FDA requests for additional information (i.e., deficiency letters) and how to respond, see