COVID-Transition-Enforcement-Guidance MARCH 2023
[…] and other reprocessing between uses. For additional information see the guidance “Reprocessing Medical Devices in
Health Care Settings: Validation Methods and Labeling,” available at https://www.fda.gov/regulatoryinformation/search-fda-guidance-documents/reprocessing-medical-devices-health-care-settings-validation-methodsand-labeling.
30
A single-use device is a device that is intended for one use or on a single patient during a single procedure. For
additional information see the guidance “Reprocessing Medical Devices in Health Care Settings: Validation
Methods and Labeling.”
31
21 CFR 7.45(a) states that FDA “may request a firm to initiate a recall when the following determinations have
been made: (1) That a product that has been distributed presents a risk of illness or injury or gross consumer
deception. (2) That the firm has not initiated a recall of the product. (3) That an agency action is necessary to protect
the public health and welfare.”
27
28

7

Contains Nonbinding Recommendations
operations. FDA seeks to encourage and facilitate an appropriate transition period to help, among
other things, avoid exacerbating product shortages and supply chain disruptions. This transition