COVID-Transition-Enforcement-Guidance MARCH 2023
[…] look to any other applicable compliance policies and otherwise apply our general risk-based approach in making
compliance and enforcement decisions. For more information, see the guidance “Factors to Consider Regarding
Benefit-Risk in Medical Device Product Availability, Compliance, and Enforcement Decisions,” available at
https://www.fda.gov/regulatory-information/search-fda-guidance-documents/factors-consider-regarding-benefitrisk-medical-device-product-availability-compliance-and.
67
21 CFR 7.45(a) states that FDA “may request a firm to initiate a recall when the following determinations have
been made: (1) That a product that has been distributed presents a risk of illness or injury or gross consumer
deception. (2) That the firm has not initiated a recall of the product. (3) That an agency action is necessary to protect
the public health and welfare.”
68
See, e.g., sections 510(k), 513(f)(2), 515, and 520(m) of the FD&C Act.
65

17

Contains Nonbinding Recommendations
to conduct a substantive review. 69 FDA understands there may be extenuating circumstances that