pdf60018
[…] Under section 45(b)(8), in order to
satisfy the Apprenticeship
Requirements, certain requirements
with respect to labor hours, apprenticeto-journeyworker ratios, and
participation by apprentices must be
satisfied.3
a. Labor Hours Requirement
Section 45(b)(8)(A)(i) provides that
‘‘[t]axpayers shall ensure that, with
respect to construction of any qualified
facility, not less than the applicable
percentage of the total labor hours of the
construction, alteration, or repair work
(including such work performed by any
contractor or subcontractor) with
respect to such facility shall, subject to
[section 45(b)(8)(B)] be performed by
qualified apprentices’’ (Labor Hours
Requirement).
For purposes of the Labor Hours
Requirement, section 45(b)(8)(A)(ii)
provides that the applicable percentage
is: (i) in the case of a qualified facility
the construction of which begins before
January 1, 2023, 10 percent, (ii) in the
case of a qualified facility the
construction of which begins after
December 31, 2022, and before January
1, 2024, 12.5 percent, and (iii) in the
case of a qualified facility the
construction of which begins after
December 31, 2023, 15 percent.
Section 45(b)(8)(E)(i) defines ‘‘labor
hours’’ as the ‘‘total number of hours
devoted to the performance of
construction, alteration, or repair work
by any individual employed by the
taxpayer or by any contractor or
3 Sections 30C(g)(3), 45Q(h)(4), 45V(e)(4),
45Y(g)(10), 45Z(f)(7), 48(a)(11), 48C(e)(6), 48E(d)(4),
and 179D(b)(5) cross-reference the apprenticeship
requirements in section 45(b)(8). Sections 45L and
45U do not have apprenticeship requirements.
VerDate Sep<11>2014
18:22 Aug 29, 2023
Jkt 259001
subcontractor, and exclud[ing] any
hours worked by foremen,
superintendents, owners, or persons
employed in a bona fide executive,
administrative, or professional capacity
(within the meaning of those terms in
part 541 of title 29, Code of Federal
Regulations).’’ Section 45(b)(8)(E)(ii)
defines ‘‘qualified apprentice’’ as ‘‘an
individual who is employed by the
taxpayer or by any contractor or
subcontractor and who is participating
in a registered apprenticeship program,
as defined in section 3131(e)(3)(B).’’
Section 3131(e)(3)(B) defines a
registered apprenticeship program as an
apprenticeship program registered
under the Act of August 16, 1937
(commonly known as the National
Apprenticeship Act, 50 Stat. 664,
chapter 663, 29 U.S.C. 50 et seq.) that
meets the standards of subpart A of part