2130-0035_RR Operating Rules_LRD Final Rule 10-12-2023
[…] • FRA is publishing a final rule revising Parts 217, 218, 229, and 299 titled Locomotive Image and Audio Recording Devices for Passenger Trains on October 12, 2023. See 88 FR 70722.


    • Program change increased the burden by 2,252 hours and increased responses by 4,676.


    • The answer to question number 12 itemizes all information collection requirements.


    • The answer to question number 15 itemizes all adjustments.


  1. Circumstances that make collection of the information necessary.


The Federal Railroad Safety Act of 1970, as codified at 49 U.S.C. 20103, provides that “[t]he Secretary of Transportation, as necessary, shall prescribe regulations and issue orders for every area of railroad safety supplementing laws and regulations in effect on October 16, 1970.” The Secretary’s responsibility under this provision and the balance of the railroad safety laws have been delegated to the Federal Railroad Administrator.1