2130-0035_RR Operating Rules_LRD Final Rule 10-12-2023
[…] Total

9,218,371 responses

9,223,047 responses

4,676 responses

763,236

hours

765,488 hours

2,252

hours

 



16. Publication of results of data collection.


FRA has no plans to publish this information.


17. Approval for not displaying the expiration date for OMB approval.


FRA is not seeking approval to not display the expiration date.


18. Exception to certification statement.

No exceptions are taken at this time.

1 49 CFR 1.89.

2 The former Federal Railroad Safety Act of 1970, as codified at 49 U.S.C. 20103, provides that “[t]he Secretary of Transportation, as necessary, shall prescribe regulations and issue orders for every area of railroad safety supplementing laws and regulations in effect on October 16, 1970.”

3 The Secretary’s responsibility under 49 U.S.C. 20103, 20168, and the balance of the railroad safety laws, is delegated to the Federal Railroad Administrator. 49 CFR 1.89.

4 A detailed discussion of the Statute’s requirements is provided in the NPRM (84 FR 35,712, 35,714-35,715).