The Public Rangelands Improvement Act
[…] to subsection (b) of this section; or
" (4) if they die of natural causes on the public lands or on private lands where maintained thereon pursuant to section 4 and
disposal is authorized by the Secretarj' or his designee; or
"(5) upon destruction or death for purposes of or incident to
the program authorized in section 3 of this Act; Provided, That
no wild free-roaming horse or burro or its remains may be sold
or transferred for consideration for processing into commercial
products.".
"fexcess
(b) A new subsection (f) is added to section 2 of the Act of DecemanimaU."
ber 15, 1971, as amended (16 U.S.C. 1332) to read as follows:
"(f) 'excess animals' means wild free-roaming horses or burros
(1) which have been removed from an area by the Secretary pursuant to applicable law or, (2) which must be removed from an area
in order to preserve and maintain a thriving natural ecological
balance and multiple-use relationship in that area."
Approved October 25, 1978.

LEGISLATIVE HISTORY:
HOUSE REPORTS: No. 95-1122 (Comm. on Interior and Insular Affairs) and No.
95-1737 (Comm. of Conference).
SENATE REPORT No. 95-1237 (Comm. on Energy and Natural Resources).
CONGRESSIONAL RECORD, Vol. 124 (1978):