Application for Special Financial Assistance
[…] the SFA measurement date. The reconciliation should show the beginning and
ending fair market value of assets for this period, as well as the following items for
the period: contributions, withdrawal liability payments, benefits paid,
administrative expenses, and investment income. The reconciliation should also
24

identify changes (with explanations), if any, to payables or receivables reflected in
the audited plan financial statements.
(7) Executed Plan Amendment for SFA Compliance. A copy of the executed plan
amendment required by § 4262.6(e)(1) of PBGC’s SFA regulation which (i) is
signed by an authorized trustee of the plan and (ii) includes the following provision,
which must be effective through the end of the last plan year ending in 2051:
“Beginning with the SFA measurement date selected by the plan in the plan's
application for special financial assistance, notwithstanding anything to the contrary
in this or any other governing document, the plan shall be administered in
accordance with the restrictions and conditions specified in section 4262 of ERISA
and 29 CFR part 4262. This amendment is contingent upon approval by PBGC of
the plan's application for special financial assistance.” A model plan amendment
that includes the required information is available here.
(8) Proposed Plan Amendment to Reinstate Benefits. In the case of a plan that suspended
benefits under section 305(e)(9) or section 4245(a) of ERISA, the following items should be