Stafford Act 2019
[…] for the required goods or services
through the use of competitive procedures.
(b) Specific contract period
The regulations promulgated under
subsection (a) shall require the contract
period to not to exceed1 150 days, unless the Secretary determines that exceptional circumstances apply.
(c) Covered contracts
This section applies to any contract in
an amount greater than the simplified
acquisition threshold (as defined by
section 134 of title 41) entered into by
the Department to facilitate response
to or recovery from a natural disaster,
act of terrorism, or other man-made
disaster.

§796. Registry of disaster response
contractors
(a) Definitions
In this section—
	
(1) the term “registry” means the
registry created under subsection
(b); and
	(2) the terms “small business concern”, “small business concern
owned and controlled by socially
and economically disadvantaged individuals”, “small business concern
owned and controlled by women”,
and “small business concern owned
and controlled by service-disabled
veterans” have the meanings given

§795. Fraud, waste, and abuse
controls
(a) In general
The Administrator shall ensure that—
	(1) all programs within the Agency