Stafford Act 2019
[…] Committee on Homeland Security and
the Committee on Transportation and
Infrastructure of the House of Representatives on an annual basis that each
Federal agency with responsibilities
under the National Response Plan
complies with subsections (a) and (b).

§754. Use of existing resources
In establishing the national preparedness goal and national preparedness
system, the Administrator shall use
existing preparedness documents,
planning tools, and guidelines to the
extent practicable and consistent with
this Act.
§761. Emergency Management
Assistance Compact grants
(a) In general
The Administrator may make grants
to administer the Emergency Management Assistance Compact consented to
by the Joint Resolution entitled “Joint
Resolution granting the consent of
Congress to the Emergency Management Assistance Compact” (Public
Law 104–321; 110 Stat. 3877).
(b) Uses
A grant under this section shall be
used—
	
(1) to carry out recommendations
identified in the Emergency Management Assistance Compact afteraction reports for the 2004 and 2005
hurricane season;