Submission of Controlled Correspondence
[…] E.

First Commercial Marketing

The first approved applicant’s first commercial marketing determines whether (and when) the
180-day CGT exclusivity period under section 505(j)(5)(B)(v) of the FD&C Act begins and
whether that first approved applicant has forfeited its eligibility for exclusivity under section
505(j)(5)(D)(iv). 70 FDA generally would not be aware of first commercial marketing by a first
approved applicant unless the first approved applicant notified FDA of the commencement of
such marketing. 71
Because the orderly operation of the 180-day CGT exclusivity period under section
505(j)(5)(B)(v)(I) of the FD&C Act and the forfeiture provision under section 505(j)(5)(D)(iv)
69

See section 505(j)(5)(B)(v)(II) and 505(j)(5)(B)(v)(III)(bb)(AA) of the FD&C Act.

See generally 21 CFR 314.3(b) (“Commercial marketing is the introduction or delivery for introduction into
interstate commerce of a drug product described in an ANDA, outside the control of the ANDA applicant, except
that the term does not include transfer of the drug product for investigational use under part 312 of this chapter or
transfer of the drug product to parties identified in the ANDA for reasons other than sale. Commercial marketing
includes the introduction or delivery for introduction into interstate commerce of the reference listed drug by the
ANDA applicant.”).

70

FDA’s regulations and the statute do not require that a first approved applicant provide FDA with notification of
the first commercial marketing of a competitive generic therapy. FDA’s regulations at 21 CFR 314.107(c)(2) require