pdf25922
[…] communications uses;
(b) The proposed use presents a
public health or safety issue; or
(c) The proposed use is not in
conformance with the applicable
resource management plan or
communications site management plan.
§ 2864.35 How will the BLM prioritize my
Communications Uses application?
The BLM will prioritize your
application in a manner that assists in
meeting the needs of underserved, rural,
and Tribal communities and first
responders to strengthen
telecommunications infrastructure
throughout the United States.
Subpart 2865—Terms and Conditions
of Grants
§ 2865.14
provide?
What rights does a grant
In addition to the rights listed in
§ 2805.14 of this chapter, the
authorization provides to you the right
to:
(a) Use the described lands to
construct, operate, maintain, and
terminate authorized facilities within
the right-of-way for authorized purposes
under the terms and conditions of your
authorization;
PO 00000
Frm 00048
Fmt 4701
Sfmt 4700
(b) If your authorization specifically
allows for subleasing, allow other
parties to use your facility for the
purposes specified in your authorization
and charge fees for such use. If your
authorization does not specifically
authorize subleasing, you may not let
anyone else use your facility and you
may not charge for its use unless the
BLM authorizes or requires it in writing;
(c) Allow others to utilize the lands or
facilities if the authorization specifies;
and
(d) Hold the grant for a term of 30
years, unless the BLM determines a
shorter term is appropriate.
Subpart 2866—Annual Rents and
Payments
General Provisions
§ 2866.14 Under what circumstances am I
exempt from paying rent?