SS_ Rigging Equipment (1218-0233) _ ROCIS (2)
[…] Under 1926.2519(a)(2)(i) the employer must ensure rigging equipment has permanently affixed legible identification markings as prescribed by the manufacturer that indicate safe working load. OSHA estimates that it will take a construction laborer about 30 minutes (30/60 hour) to acquire the information and attach the marking or coding. OSHA estimates that few slings, about 0.1% (93), fall into this category.


Burden hours: 93 slings x 30/60 hour = 47 hours, rounded

Cost: 47 hours x $31.62 = $1,486.14

Shackles and Hooks (§ 1926.251(f)(2))


This requirement specifies that “[a]ll hooks for which no applicable manufacturer's recommendations are available shall be tested to twice the intended safe working load before they are initially put into use. The employer shall maintain a record of the dates and results of such tests.”


OSHA estimates that the manufacturer’s recommendations will be available for 90% of the 23,166 devices, leaving only 10% without the manufacturer’s recommendations to follow.