SUPPORTING STATEMENT
[…] The Internal Revenue Service PIA’s can be found at https://www.irs.gov/uac/privacy-impact-assessments-pia.
Title 26 USC 6109 requires inclusion of identifying numbers in returns, statements, or other documents for securing proper identification of persons required to make such returns, statements, or documents and is the authority for social security numbers (SSNs) in IRS systems.
ESTIMATED BURDEN OF INFORMATION COLLECTION
Section 1446(f) requires withholding “if any portion of the gain (if any) on any disposition of an interest in a partnership would be treated under section 864(c)(8) as effectively connected with the conduct of a trade or business within the United States.”
The third-party disclosure and recordkeeping burden estimates are as follows:
Section |
# Respondents |
# Responses Per Respondent |
# Annual Responses |
Hours Per Response |
Total Annual Burden |
IRC 1446(f) |
76,000 |
1 |
76,000 |
.67 |
50,920 |
TOTALS |
76,000 |
|
76,000 |
|
50,920 |