Comment Table for the 2024 PAPPG
[…] Federal activities may include agency actions related to: assuring compliance with applicable laws; …..awarding, conditioning, or oversight of Federal funds; and managing Federal resources and facilities.” Moreover, Section 3. (X) states that “(a) Consistent with section 1 101 of Executive Order 12898 and each agency’s statutory authority, each agency should make achieving environmental justice part of its mission. Each agency shall, as appropriate and consistent with applicable law:…. (x) in accordance with Title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, 42 U.S.C. 2000d, and agency regulations, ensure that all programs or activities receiving Federal financial assistance that potentially affect human health or the environment do not directly, or through contractual or other arrangements, use criteria, policies, practices, or methods of administration that discriminate on the basis of race, color, or national origin;”

Executive Order 14096 requires NSF and other Federal agencies to make its Environmental Justice Strategic Plan available within 18 months of the date of the executive order.