Appendix 2 OMB Guidance Broadening-Public-Participation-and-Community-Engagement
[…] Working together with agencies,
OIRA updates the Agenda twice a year, in the fall and spring. The fall Agenda also
includes the Regulatory Plan (“Plan”), which presents brief narrative Statements of
Regulatory Priorities for each agency and previews regulatory activities planned for the
coming year.
The Agenda provides a regular opportunity for OIRA and agencies to
communicate to the public about regulatory priorities and activities, describing the
problems or needs to be addressed through regulation, potential regulatory proposals, and
Executive Order 12866, section 4(b), specifies that preparation of the Agenda will occur “at a
time and in a manner specified by the Administrator of OIRA.”
22

10

anticipated costs and benefits. Agencies can use this existing regulatory planning process
as an opportunity to expand public awareness about agency participation and engagement
efforts, including engagement of underserved communities.