Requests for Designations: Combination Products reporting and records
[…] If you are uncertain whether your product is a combination product or a constituent part of a
combination product, or which center has primary jurisdiction, you can contact the Office of
clearance) of a combination product and/or other issues relevant to a combination product, such as requirements
related to postmarket modification of the product or current good manufacturing practices (CGMP).
6
A combination solely of two or more of the same type of medical product is not a “combination product” for
purposes of section 503(g) of the FD&C Act and as defined at 21 CFR 3.2(e). For example, two drugs combined
into a single dosage form or multiple devices in a kit together would not be combination products.
7
The “primary mode of action” of a combination product is “the single mode of action of a combination product
expected to make the greatest contribution to the overall intended therapeutic effects of the combination product.”
Section 503(g)(1)(C) of the FD&C Act (21 USC 353(g)(1)(C)); see also 21 CFR 3.2(k) (defining “mode of action”),
(m) (defining “primary mode of action”).

3

Contains Nonbinding Recommendations
Combination Products (OCP) ([email protected]). If you wish to obtain a binding