16 U.s.c. 803
[…] 10/21/2020

U.S.C. Title 16 - CONSERVATION

Page 6 of 6

Subsec. (e). Act Aug. 26, 1935, §206, amended subsec. (e) generally.
Subsec. (f). Act Aug. 26, 1935, §206, inserted last sentence to first par., and inserted last par.
Subsec. (i). Act Aug. 26, 1935, §206, inserted "installed" before "capacity", and "annual charges for use of"
before "lands" in proviso.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1986 AMENDMENT
Amendment by Pub. L. 99–495 effective with respect to each license, permit, or exemption issued under
this chapter after Oct. 16, 1986, see section 18 of Pub. L. 99–495, set out as a note under section 797 of this
title.
SAVINGS PROVISION
Pub. L. 99–495, §9(b), Oct. 16, 1986, 100 Stat. 1252, provided that: "Nothing in this Act [see Short Title of
1986 Amendment note set out under section 791a of this title] shall affect any annual charge to be paid
pursuant to section 10(e) of the Federal Power Act [16 U.S.C. 803(e)] to Indian tribes for the use of their lands
within Indian reservations."
TERMINATION OF REPORTING REQUIREMENTS
For termination, effective May 15, 2000, of provisions in subsec.