GenIC #69 (Nonsubstantive Change): Reporting Requirements for Additional Funding for Medicaid HCBS During the COVID–19 Emergency
[…] All rehabilitative services, including mental health and substance use disorder services, authorized under this benefit can be claimed at the increased FMAP under section 9817 of the ARP.

[This line is under development; further instructions will be issued.]

Private Duty Nursing9

Private duty nursing is an optional Medicaid state plan benefit authorized at section 1905(a)(8) of the Act and codified in regulation at 42 CFR § 440.80 as “nursing services for recipients who require more individual and continuous care than is available from a visiting nurse or routinely provided by the nursing staff of the hospital or skilled nursing facility. These services are provided: (a) by a registered nurse or a licensed practical nurse; (b) under the direction of the recipient's physician; and (c) to a recipient in one or more of the following locations at the option of the State: (1) his or her own home; (2) a hospital; or (3) a skilled nursing facility.”


The increased FMAP under section 9817 of the ARP is only applicable when the service is provided in a beneficiary’s own home, and is being included here based on the authority at ARP section 9817(a)(2)(B)(vii) given to the Secretary to specify additional services eligible for enhanced funding.