GenIC #69 (Nonsubstantive Change): Reporting Requirements for Additional Funding for Medicaid HCBS During the COVID–19 Emergency
[…] Only school based services that meet the definition of one or more of the services listed in this appendix can be claimed at the increased FMAP under section 9817 of the ARP.

[This line is under development; further instructions will be issued.]


Rehabilitative Services

The rehabilitative services benefit is an optional Medicaid state plan benefit authorized at section 1905(a)(13) of the Act and codified in regulation at 42 CFR § 440.130(d) as “medical or remedial services recommended by a physician or other licensed practitioner of the healing arts, within the scope of his practice under State law, for maximum reduction of physical or mental disability and restoration of a beneficiary to his best possible functional level.” All rehabilitative services, including mental health and substance use disorder services, authorized under this benefit can be claimed at the increased FMAP under section 9817 of the ARP.

[This line is under development; further instructions will be issued.]

Private Duty Nursing9