SMDL: New Supplemental Payment Reporting and Medicaid Disproportionate Share Hospital Requirements under the Consolidated Approp
[…] • An assurance that the total Medicaid payments made to an inpatient hospital provider, including the supplemental payment, will not exceed upper payment limits, as applicable.

  • If not already submitted, a UPL demonstration under 42 C.F.R. § 447.272, as applicable.


Existing Supplemental Payment Reporting and State Plan Processes


Under the current state plan requirements and the SPA process, states have been required to provide information that is generally consistent with the data reporting elements included in section 1903(bb)(1)(B) of the Act, and listed above, to meet the requirements of 42 C.F.R. § 430.10, including that the state plan must give “assurance that it will be administered in conformity with the specific requirements of title XIX” of the Act and its implementing regulations, and that it contain “all information necessary for CMS to determine whether the plan can be approved to serve as a basis for Federal financial participation (FFP) in the State program.” The new reporting requirements in section 1903(bb)(1)(B) of the Act notably expand on the information CMS heretofore has required as part of the usual SPA process by including, in section 1903(bb)(1)(B)(iii)(I) of the Act, data on the amount of the supplemental payment made to each eligible