pdfFebruary 22, 2022
[…] Letter to CMS February 22, 2022 – page 3
have overlapped with the pandemic due to pandemic-related reduced utilization. We urge
CMS to consider requiring that certifications for rate proposals that include quality bonuses or
withholds evaluate the impacts of COVID on the quality measures and the measurement
period, and certify that such quality measures are reasonable and attainable. We also urge
CMS to require that these analyses are disclosed to MCOs prior to the rating period.
2. Clarifying Standards for Risk Mitigation Mechanisms. Medicaid MCO regulations at 42
CFR 438.6 (b)(1) provide that “…all applicable risk-sharing mechanisms, such as
reinsurance, risk corridors, or stop-loss limits, must be documented in the contract and rate
certification documents for the rating period prior to the start of the rating period, and must
be developed in accordance with § 438.4, the rate development standards in § 438.5, and
generally accepted actuarial principles and practices. Risk-sharing mechanisms may not be
added or modified after the start of the rating period.” Over the course of the COVID-19
PHE, states took various approaches to introducing or modifying risk sharing mechanisms.