pdfLast Updated January 6, 2021
[…] detection of SARS-CoV-2 or the diagnosis of COVID-19 14. Serological tests for COVID-19 are
used to detect antibodies against the SARS-CoV-2 virus, and are intended for use in the
diagnosis of the disease or condition of having current or past COVID-19 infection, which is
caused by the presence of the SARS-CoV-2 virus. Therefore, states must provide coverage for
serological tests for COVID-19. 15 FDA currently believes such tests should not be used as the
sole basis for diagnosis, as noted in its Policy for Diagnostic Tests for COVID-19 Guidance.
21 CFR 809.3(a) defines in vitro diagnostic products as “reagents, instruments, and systems intended for use in
the diagnosis of disease or other conditions, including a determination of the state of health, in order to cure,
mitigate, treat, or prevent disease or its sequelae. Such products are intended for use in the collection, preparation,
and examination of specimens taken from the human body.”
15
To date, FDA has authorized one emergency use authorization for a serological test that is intended for use by
clinical laboratories. See U.S. Food and Drug Administration, Letter to Cellex Inc. Regarding qSARS-CoV-2