pdfLast Updated January 6, 2021
[…] Medicaid Disproportionate Share Hospital (DSH) payments?
Section 1923(g) of the Act limits DSH payments on a hospital-specific basis to each hospital's
uncompensated care costs for inpatient and outpatient hospital services provided to Medicaideligible and uninsured individuals. Pursuant to 42 C.F.R. § 447.299(c), the hospital-specific
DSH limit is calculated by reference to payments for inpatient and outpatient hospital services
furnished to Medicaid beneficiaries “under the State plan” and “by Medicaid managed care
organizations,” 42 C.F.R. § 447.299(c)(6) through (c)(9), and payments “received by the hospital
by or on behalf of individuals with no source of third party coverage,” 42 C.F.R. §
447.299(c)(12).
Provider Relief Fund General and Targeted Distribution payments do not satisfy any of these
regulatory provisions. Accordingly, Provider Relief Fund General and Targeted Distribution