pdfLast Updated January 6, 2021
[…] enhanced FMAP. States may use the disaster SPA template, available at
https://www.medicaid.gov/resources-for-states/disaster-response-toolkit/state-planflexibilities/index.html, to make these changes for the period of the public health emergency.
3. During the PHE, may states cover clinic services under 42 C.F.R. § 440.90 if the services
are provided via telehealth and neither the patient nor clinic practitioner is physically
onsite at the clinic?
Yes, but only if CMS provides the state with time-limited waiver authority pursuant to section
1135(b)(1)(B) of the Act. Under that provision, CMS can modify the requirement in 42 C.F.R. §
440.90 that clinic services be provided “by a facility that is not part of a hospital but is organized
and operated to provide medical care to outpatients,” to permit services under 42 C.F.R. § 440.90
to be provided via telehealth when patients and clinic practitioners are in their respective homes
or in another location. 42 C.F.R. § 440.90(a) requires that services covered under that benefit be