pdfLast Updated January 6, 2021
[…] Act, require Medicaid and CHIP coverage of in vitro diagnostic products, including the
administration of such products, for the detection of severe acute respiratory syndrome
coronavirus 2 (SARS-CoV-2) or diagnosis of COVID-19 during any portion of the public health
emergency period defined in section 1135(g)(1)(B) of the Act beginning on or after March 18,
2020.
Page 69 of 161
Last Updated January 6, 2021
7. Are X-rays considered an in-vitro diagnostic product, for purposes of the required
benefit for COVID-19 testing at section 1905(a)(3)(B) of the Act?
Section 1905(a)(3)(B) of the Act defines “in vitro diagnostic products” through a cross reference
to FDA regulations at 21 CFR 809.3(a). That regulation defines “in vitro diagnostic products
(IVDs)” (in relevant part) as “those reagents, instruments, and systems intended for use in
diagnosis of disease or other conditions, including a determination of the state of health, in order
to cure, mitigate, treat, or prevent disease or its sequelae. Such products are intended for use in
the collection, preparation, and examination of specimens taken from the human body.” X-rays
are not intended to collect, prepare, or examine specimens taken from the human body, and thus
are not considered an in vitro diagnostic product under this regulation or for purposes of section
1905(a)(3)(B) of the Act. However, as indicated in question II.K.7., X-rays could be a