pdfLast Updated January 6, 2021
[…] Guidance.
7. What services are considered COVID-19 testing-related services?
CMS interprets the COVID-19 testing-related services language in section 6004(a)(2)(A) of the
FFCRA to include items and services for which payment is available under the state plan that are
directly related to the administration of an in vitro diagnostic product described in section
1905(a)(3)(B) of the Act or to the evaluation of a beneficiary for purposes of determining the
need for such product, such as an X-ray. COVID-19 testing-related services do not include
services for the treatment of COVID-19.
21 CFR 809.3(a) defines in vitro diagnostic products as “reagents, instruments, and systems intended for use in
the diagnosis of disease or other conditions, including a determination of the state of health, in order to cure,
mitigate, treat, or prevent disease or its sequelae. Such products are intended for use in the collection, preparation,
and examination of specimens taken from the human body.”
11
To date, FDA has authorized one emergency use authorization for a serological test that is intended for use by
clinical laboratories. See U.S. Food and Drug Administration, Letter to Cellex Inc. Regarding qSARS-CoV-2