FERC-598 supporting statement
[…] Title VII of the Energy Policy Act of 1992 (EPAct 1992)1 created a category of power producers called “exempt wholesale generators” (EWGs) that, pursuant to a Commission determination, were exempt from regulation under the Public Utility Holding Company Act of 1935 (PUHCA 1935). Subtitle F of Title XII of the Energy Policy Act of 2005 (EPAct 2005) repealed the Public Utility Holding Company Act of 1935 (PUHCA 1935) and enacted the Public Utility Holding Company Act of 2005 (PUHCA 2005).2

Section 1264 of PUHCA 2005 (codified at 42 U.S.C. 16452) provides as follows:

Each holding company and each associate company thereof shall maintain, and shall make available to the Commission, such books, accounts, memoranda, and other records as the Commission determines are relevant to costs incurred by a public utility or natural gas company that is an associate company of such holding company and necessary or appropriate for the protection of utility customers with respect to jurisdictional rates.