UNITED STATES FOOD & DRUG ADMINISTRATION
[…] These provisions identify tasks such as reporting, documenting, recording, and disclosing information.
Unless otherwise discussed, the scope of this information collection, therefore, is intended to cover all requirements found in section 505 of the FFDCA and regulations in 21 CFR part 314. Where the applicability of a regulation in this part triggers information collection found in other agency statutes or regulations, we have included relevant discussion of and reference to those associated, approved information collections. For example, 21 CFR 314.50(c)(2)(i) provides that, “[t]he proposed text of the labeling, including, if applicable, any Medication Guide required under part 208 of this chapter, for the drug, with annotations to the information in the summary and technical sections of the NDA that support the inclusion of each statement in the labeling, and, if the NDA is for a prescription drug, statements describing the reasons for omitting a section or subsection of the labeling format in §201.57 of this chapter.” Upon referring to 21 CFR § 201.57 (specific requirements on content and format of labeling for human prescription drug and biological products) we note the approved information collection request under OMB control no. 0910-0572 has been established to account for burden associated with these