pdfFederal Communications Commission
[…] use, we use our authority under section 316 of the Communications Act to modify the existing FSS
licenses and market access authorizations held by space station operators in the band. 348 We find that
such modifications are consistent with our statutory authority, supported by judicial and Commission
precedent, and will serve the public interest. We also revise our rules to prohibit new applications for
space station licenses and new petitions for market access concerning space-to-Earth operations in the
3.7-4.0 GHz band in the contiguous United States.
125.
Clearing Space Station Operations.—Section 316 of the Communications Act vests the
Commission with broad authority to modify licenses “if in the judgment of the Commission such action
will promote the public interest, convenience, and necessity.” 349 We find that modifying the
authorizations of incumbent space station operators to clear use of the 3.7-4.0 GHz band (and confine
their operations in the contiguous United States to the 4.0-4.2 GHz band) is within the Commission’s