pdfFederal Communications Commission
[…] as improved data compression and modulation techniques to further improve their spectral efficiency.
145.
We likewise reject the argument that a section 316 modification of FSS space station
licenses to remove authorization in the lower 300 megahertz would constitute an unlawful “taking” under
the Takings Clause of the U.S. Constitution. 404 Commission licenses do not constitute a property right.
Section 301 of the Act states that Commission licenses “provide for the use of [radio] channels, but not
the ownership thereof, by persons for limited periods of time.” 405 Section 304 of the Act requires
licensees to waive “any claim to the use of any particular frequency or of the electromagnetic spectrum as
against the regulatory power of the United States because of the previous use of the same, whether by
license or otherwise.” 406 Courts have generally affirmed that spectrum rights are not property rights
subject to the Takings Clause. 407 The plain language of the Act makes clear that a spectrum license is just
(Continued from previous page)