pdfFederal Communications Commission
[…] adoption of a similar rule for the 3.7-3.98 GHz band. Links in the 3.7-3.98 GHz band, however, must be
part of a network that is actually providing service, whether to unaffiliated customers or for private,
internal uses, and all links must be present and operational in accordance with our discontinuance and
renewal rules. As with the mobile performance milestone, the size of the population will be calculated
over the entire license area.
301
NPRM, 33 FCC Rcd at 6964-65, para. 151.
302
See, e.g., 47 CFR §§ 27.14 (o)(1)(i) (for BRS and EBS, constructing six permanent links per one million people
constitutes substantial service), (p)(2) (for 2.3 GHz WCS, “For point-to-point fixed systems, except those deployed
in the Gulf of Mexico license area, a licensee must construct and operate a minimum of 15 point-to-point links per
million persons (one link per 67,000 persons) in a license area by March 13, 2017, and 30 point-to-point links per
million persons (one link per 33,500 persons) in a licensed area by September 13, 2019”); 2016 Spectrum Frontiers
Order and FNPRM, 31 FCC Rcd at 8089, para. 208 (adopting the requirements for geographic area licensees relying
on fixed point-to-point service to meet performance requirements in the 28 GHz, 39 GHz, or 37 GHz band. See also