Instructions, Technical Guide and Review Criteria
[…] An agreement that outlines the risks and benefits to the participant of a particular course of action that might involve risk to the participant, the conditions under which the participant assumes responsibility for the agreed upon course of action, and the accountability trail for the decisions that are made. A risk agreement permits individuals to assume responsibility for their choices personally, through surrogate decision makers, or through planning team consensus. |
Individuals with Disabilities Education Improvement Act of 2004 (IDEA) |
The federal law (P.L. 108-446; 20 USC §1400 et seq.) that ensures “that all children with disabilities have available to them a free appropriate public education that emphasizes special education and related services designed to meet their unique needs and prepare them for further education, employment, and independent living.” |
Information and Assistance in Support of Participant Direction |
Activities that are undertaken to assist a waiver participant to direct and manage his/her waiver services.