Instructions, Technical Guide and Review Criteria
[…] Whenever a legally responsible individual or relative/legal guardian is paid for the provision of a waiver service, the individual must meet the provider qualifications that apply to a service in accordance with 42 CFR §§ 441.302(a)(1) and (2) and there must be a properly executed provider agreement, in accordance with 42 CFR § 431.107(b). In addition, other requirements such as the proper documentation and monitoring of the provision of services also apply.
Lastly, other regulatory provisions such as 42 CFR §§ 441.301(c)(1) and (c)(4) regarding the person-centered planning process and HCBS settings criteria continue to apply, including the requirements at 42 CFR § 441.301(c)(1)(vii): “The person-centered planning process: offers informed choices to the individual regarding the services and supports they receive and from whom.”
Select whether the waiver provides for extraordinary care payments to legally responsible individuals for the provision of personal care or similar services.