Instructions, Technical Guide and Review Criteria
[…] Under a concurrent waiver, beneficiaries may be required to enroll with a managed care entity to receive services (when a waiver is granted under the provisions of section 1915(b)(1) of the Act) or may elect to voluntarily receive services through a managed care entity rather than through the regular Medicaid program (i.e., a state does not request a waiver under the provisions of section 1915(b)(1)).
In any case, a state must assure compliance with the provisions of 42 CFR § 438.207 which provides that each managed care entity “maintains a network of providers that is sufficient in number, mix, and geographic distribution to meet the needs of the anticipated number of enrollees in the service area.” This requirement extends to providers of home and community-based waiver services that are furnished under the concurrent waivers.