Instructions, Technical Guide and Review Criteria
[…] After the notice and hearing, CMS may terminate the waiver. As provided in 42 CFR § 441.308, the procedures specified in Subpart D of 42 CFR § 430 apply to a state’s request for a hearing concerning a waiver termination. If CMS terminates the waiver, the state must notify affected waiver participants at least 30-days in advance before terminating their services.
This section briefly addresses the following topics:
Preparation and submission of the annual section 1915(c) waiver report;
On-going dialogue between the state and CMS concerning waiver operations; and
CMS report to the state prior to waiver renewal.
As provided in 42 CFR § 441.302(h) (which implements section 1915(c)(2)(E) of the Act):
“annually, [the state] will provide CMS with information on the waiver’s impact. The information must be consistent with a data collection plan designed by CMS and must address the waiver’s impact on—
(1) The type, amount, and cost of services provided under the state plan; and
(2) The health and welfare of recipients.”
The state must assure that it will prepare and submit the annual waiver report as a condition of the approval of the waiver.