Clean Water Act Hazardous Substance Facility Response Plan Response to Comments
[…] CWA hazardous substances stored underground in compliance with 40 CFR Part 280 are not subject to this final rule.
Public Comment Summary:
Oil Pollution Prevention (40 CFR Part 112) Spill Prevention, Control, and Countermeasure
Several commenters asserted that there is the overlap of the proposed rule with the SPCC regulation (0179, 0184, 0205, 0211).
One commenter suggested that EPA add an exemption for “motive power containers” from the maximum capacity onsite calculation similar to 40 CFR § 112.1. The commenter suggested that if added, the following definition of “motive power containers” should be added to 40 CFR § 112.2 (0201):
“Motive Power Container means any onboard bulk storage container used primarily to power the movement of a motor vehicle, or ancillary onboard oil-filled operational equipment. An onboard bulk storage container which is used to store or transfer oil for further distribution is not a motive power container. The definition of motive power container does not include oil drilling or workover equipment, including rigs.”
Several commenters asserted that the proposed rule overlaps with the Oil Pollution Prevention FRP regulation (0179, 0201, 0205, 0219).
A few commenters recommended EPA offer an exemption for oils that are regulated under 40 CFR Part 112 (0179, 0205, 0219).