Clean Water Act Hazardous Substance Facility Response Plan Response to Comments
[…] A couple of commenters referenced the Oil Pollution Prevention regulation’s definition of adverse weather, which includes factors such as wave height, ice conditions, temperatures, weather-related visibility, and currents. These commenters suggested that this proposed rule should apply clarity and specificity on the definition of “adverse weather” that is similar to the Oil Pollution Prevention regulation (0199, 0211).
EPA Response:
EPA chose to define “adverse weather” in this final rule differently from the Oil Pollution Prevention regulation definition of adverse weather found in 40 CFR § 112.2, which is “weather conditions that make it difficult for response equipment and personnel to cleanup discharged oil or hazardous substances” to highlight the impact of climate change on the analysis of appropriate response actions for myriad CWA hazardous substances.