Clean Water Act Hazardous Substance Facility Response Plan Response to Comments
[…] ….
(5) Any storage container or tank system and connected piping, ancillary equipment, and containment systems, at any hazardous waste treatment, storage or disposal facility that is subject to all of the technical requirements of parts 264 or 265 of this chapter or a state program approved under part 272 of this chapter.
EPA Response:
After examining the RCRA regulations and commenter concerns, as well as working closely with ORCR, EPA is adding an exemption at § 118.8(b)(2)(viii) for the storage and accumulation of hazardous waste subject to the “Standards for Owners and Operators of Hazardous Waste Treatment, Storage, and Disposal Facilities (TSDF),” 40 CFR Part 264 and Part 265, and “Standards Applicable to Generators of Hazardous Waste,” 40 CFR Part 262, subpart M. For covered facilities subject to the TSDF requirements under 40 CFR Part 264 and Part 265, these regulations comprehensively address the program elements required under