Clean Water Act Hazardous Substance Facility Response Plan Response to Comments
[…] Citing the proposed rule’s exemption for USTs to reduce the burden of overlapping requirements on a facility, the commenter requested that EPA provide a similar exemption or mechanism to cite RMPs at facilities with a CWA listed substance that have implemented protective measures to mitigate a release under the RMP per the Clean Air Act § 112I (0207).
One commenter noted that the provision in § 118.5(b)(3) creates conflicting applicability criteria to § 118.3(c), since the RA determination is if it is “proximate” “to fish, wildlife, and sensitive environments and other areas determined by the Regional Administrator to possess ecological value” and the rule has not defined “proximity,” “other areas,” or “ecological value” (0181).
EPA Response:
First, the U.S. Supreme Court’s decision in County of Maui v. Hawaii Wildlife Fund, 140 S.Ct. 1462 (2020) addressed an issue specific to NPDES permitting.