Clean Water Act Hazardous Substance Facility Response Plan Response to Comments
[…] Thus, facilities cannot assume that they meet the requirements of this rule just because they are also regulated under RMP.
After examining the RCRA regulations and commenter concerns, EPA is adding an exemption at § 118.8(b)(2)(viii) for the storage and accumulation of hazardous waste subject to the “Standards for Owners and Operators of Hazardous Waste Treatment, Storage, and Disposal Facilities (TSDF),” 40 CFR Part 264 and Part 265, and “Standards Applicable to Generators of Hazardous Waste,” 40 CFR Part 262, subpart M. For covered facilities subject to the TSDF requirements under 40 CFR Part 264 and Part 265, these regulations comprehensively address the program elements required under