Clean Water Act Hazardous Substance Facility Response Plan Response to Comments
[…] The commenter urged EPA to remove the broad RA discretion, or base decision making for the RA and clearly defined criteria given in § 118.3 (0219). One commenter requested that EPA tie RA authority to criteria in § 118.3 and clarify the right to third-party petitions regarding RA determinations (0185).
Another commenter believed that factors given in § 118.5(b) are too open ended and can be arbitrarily applied and misused by the RA, which can create discrepancy between regions. The commenter suggested that the determination in § 118.5(a) state that the RA must provide a reasonable basis for determination (0179).
The commenter additionally suggested adding text to § 118.5(b)(11) to incorporate “reasonably”:
“Other site-specific characteristics and environmental factors that the Regional Administrator ‘reasonably’ determines to be relevant” (0179).
One commenter noted that under the proposed rule, EPA RAs have the authority to deem a facility meets a substantial harm criterion even if no thresholds were met in the outcome of the facility's assessment.