FRO_20240328_omb
[…] certain large extensions of credit, and sets forth recordkeeping and disclosure requirements.
The Board revised the FR O to include depository institutions that are not member banks
as respondents.
The current estimated total annual burden for the FR O is 9,420 hours, and would
increase to 21,932 hours. The revisions would result in an increase of 12,512 hours. While the
revision did not substantively increase burden for any institution, the administrative change did
result in a larger reported burden as indicated.
Background and Justification
Sections 22(g) and (h) of the Federal Reserve Act restrict certain transactions between
member banks and their insiders or insiders of their affiliates.4 Insiders include executive
12 U.S.C. § 221 defines a “member bank” as “any national bank, state bank, or bank or trust company which has
become a member of one of the Federal reserve banks.”
2
A related interest of a person is a company or a political or campaign committee that is controlled by that person or
the funds or services of which will benefit that person. 12 CFR 215.2(n).
3
By their terms, sections 22(g) and 22(h) of the Federal Reserve Act (12 U.S.C. §§ 375a and 375b) and