pdfAttachment F Title 7 CFR Part 210 - National School Lunch Program Regulations
[…] 7 CFR Part 210 (Apr. 9, 2024)
Penalties and fines.
Educational prohibitions.
Pilot project exemptions.
Management evaluations.
School nutrition program professional standards.
Local school wellness policy.
Program information.
OMB control numbers.
Seamless Summer Option non-congregate meal service.
Appendix A to Part 210
Alternate Foods for Meals
Appendix B to Part 210 [Reserved]
Appendix C to Part 210
Child Nutrition Labeling Program
PART 210—NATIONAL SCHOOL LUNCH PROGRAM
Authority: 42 U.S.C. 1751-1760, 1779.
Source: 53 FR 29147, Aug. 2, 1988, unless otherwise noted.
Subpart A—General
§ 210.1 General purpose and scope.
(a) Purpose of the program. Section 2 of the National School Lunch Act (42 U.S.C. 1751), states: “It is
declared to be the policy of Congress, as a measure of national security, to safeguard the health and wellbeing of the Nation's children and to encourage the domestic consumption of nutritious agricultural
commodities and other food, by assisting the States, through grants-in-aid and other means, in providing
an adequate supply of food and other facilities for the establishment, maintenance, operation, and
expansion of nonprofit school lunch programs.” Pursuant to this act, the Department provides States with
general and special cash assistance and donations of foods acquired by the Department to be used to
assist schools in serving nutritious lunches to children each school day. In furtherance of Program