Withdrawal of de novo request
[…] in diagnosing, treating, preventing, curing, or mitigating the
disease or condition for which the device is intended or which
similarly affect the structure and function of the body.
Otherwise, provide a statement if there are no known or
reasonably known alternative practices or procedures (see 21
CFR 860.220(a)(7)).
Information on whether the device is intended to be marketed
with accessories.
If a Request for Designation (RFD) number exists, provide the
RFD number that established that the device or combination
product being submitted was assigned to CDRH or CBER (see
21 CFR 860.220(a)(3)).

Proposed Indications for Use

Identification of the proposed indications for use of the device.
The term indications for use, as defined in 21 CFR
860.220(a)(5), is “a general description of the disease or
condition the device is intended to diagnose, treat, prevent, cure
or mitigate, or affect the structure or function of the body,
including a description of the patient population for which the
device is intended. The indications for use include all the labeled
patient uses of the device, including if it is prescription or overthe-counter.”

Classification

Identification of the proposed classification (Class I or II) that
seems most appropriate for the subject device (see 21 CFR
860.220(a)(11)).
Provide classification summary information, in accordance with
21 CFR 860.220(a)(8)).
8