Recordkeeping - Radiopharmaceutical Compounding and Repackaging GFI, Biological Products GFI
[…] Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act which exhibits spontaneous disintegration of unstable nuclei with the emission of
nuclear particles or photons and includes any nonradioactive reagent kit or nuclide generator which is intended to be
used in the preparation of any such substance but does not include drugs such as carbon-containing compounds or
potassium-containing salts which contain trace quantities of naturally occurring radionuclides. The term ‘radioactive
drug’ includes a ‘radioactive biological product’ as defined in 600.3(ee) of this chapter.” Radioactive biological
product is defined in 21 CFR 600.3(ee) as “a biological product which is labeled with a radionuclide or intended
solely to be labeled with a radionuclide.” However, as stated previously, this guidance does not apply to radioactive
biological products.

3

Contains Nonbinding Recommendations
public, patients, and radiation workers from unnecessary exposure to radiation.9 The NRC and