Recordkeeping - Radiopharmaceutical Compounding and Repackaging GFI, Biological Products GFI
[…] unit-doses for procedures scheduled for the following day or in anticipation of unscheduled
nuclear medicine procedures that might take place during the evening or weekend when the
nuclear pharmacy is closed.
There are legal restrictions as to who is permitted to obtain, transport, manipulate, and use
radioactive drugs. At the Federal level, the NRC has established rules to protect the general

8

As used in this guidance, radiopharmaceutical and radioactive drug have the same meaning and refer to a drug
that meets the definition in 21 CFR 310.3(n): “any substance defined as a drug in section 201(g)(1) of the Federal
Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act which exhibits spontaneous disintegration of unstable nuclei with the emission of
nuclear particles or photons and includes any nonradioactive reagent kit or nuclide generator which is intended to be
used in the preparation of any such substance but does not include drugs such as carbon-containing compounds or
potassium-containing salts which contain trace quantities of naturally occurring radionuclides. The term ‘radioactive
drug’ includes a ‘radioactive biological product’ as defined in 600.3(ee) of this chapter.” Radioactive biological
product is defined in 21 CFR 600.3(ee) as “a biological product which is labeled with a radionuclide or intended
solely to be labeled with a radionuclide.” However, as stated previously, this guidance does not apply to radioactive
biological products.

3