pdfCompounding and Repackaging
[…] Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act which exhibits spontaneous disintegration of unstable nuclei with the emission of
nuclear particles or photons and includes any nonradioactive reagent kit or nuclide generator which is intended to be
used in the preparation of any such substance but does not include drugs such as carbon-containing compounds or
potassium-containing salts which contain trace quantities of naturally occurring radionuclides. The term ‘radioactive
drug’ includes a ‘radioactive biological product’ as defined in 600.3(ee) of this chapter.” Radioactive biological
product is defined in 21 CFR 600.3(ee) as “a biological product which is labeled with a radionuclide or intended
solely to be labeled with a radionuclide.” As stated previously, this guidance does not apply to radioactive biological
products.
2
Contains Nonbinding Recommendations
Because radioactive drugs generally have short half-lives (e.g., hours, a few days), they must
reach the patient for administration soon after they are produced.