pdfCompounding and Repackaging
[…] them. Other radiopharmaceuticals are produced at the nuclear pharmacy by combining
radioactive materials eluted from a radionuclide generator with non-radioactive “cold kits.” The
nuclear pharmacy prepares the radiopharmaceutical product using the components of the kit and
by adding radioactive material eluted from a radionuclide generator for eventual administration
to a patient.
3
As used in this guidance, radiopharmaceutical and radioactive drug have the same meaning and refer to a drug
that meets the definition in 21 CFR 310.3(n): “any substance defined as a drug in section 201(g)(1) of the Federal
Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act which exhibits spontaneous disintegration of unstable nuclei with the emission of
nuclear particles or photons and includes any nonradioactive reagent kit or nuclide generator which is intended to be
used in the preparation of any such substance but does not include drugs such as carbon-containing compounds or
potassium-containing salts which contain trace quantities of naturally occurring radionuclides. The term ‘radioactive
drug’ includes a ‘radioactive biological product’ as defined in 600.3(ee) of this chapter.” Radioactive biological
product is defined in 21 CFR 600.3(ee) as “a biological product which is labeled with a radionuclide or intended
solely to be labeled with a radionuclide.” As stated previously, this guidance does not apply to radioactive biological
products.
2