pdf29 CFR 1910.1020 (up to date as of 4/16/2024)
[…] substance.
It is appropriate to note that the final regulation does not require that employers purchase a copy of RTECS, and
many employers need not consult RTECS to ascertain whether their employee exposure or medical records are
subject to the rule. Employers who do not currently have the latest printed edition of the NIOSH RTECS,
however, may desire to obtain a copy. The RTECS is issued in an annual printed edition as mandated by section
20(a)(6) of the Occupational Safety and Health Act (29 U.S.C. 669(a)(6)).
The Introduction to the 1980 printed edition describes the RTECS as follows:
29 CFR 1910.1020(i) (enhanced display)
page 12 of 14
29 CFR 1910.1020 (up to date as of 4/16/2024)
Access to employee exposure and medical records.
29 CFR 1910.1020(i)
“The 1980 edition of the Registry of Toxic Effects of Chemical Substances, formerly known as the Toxic
Substances list, is the ninth revision prepared in compliance with the requirements of Section 20(a)(6) of the
Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1970 (Public Law 91-596). The original list was completed on June 28,
1971, and has been updated annually in book format. Beginning in October 1977, quarterly revisions have been
provided in microfiche. This edition of the Registry contains 168,096 listings of chemical substances: 45,156
are names of different chemicals with their associated toxicity data and 122,940 are synonyms. This edition
includes approximately 5,900 new chemical compounds that did not appear in the 1979 Registry. (p. xi)
“The Registry's purposes are many, and it serves a variety of users. It is a single source document for basic
toxicity information and for other data, such as chemical identifiers ad information necessary for the
preparation of safety directives and hazard evaluations for chemical substances.