Supporting
[…] in connection with a multifamily rental facility, it is imperative
that HUD knows the precise legal status of the mortgagor entity and
of the realty and personality that will comprise the security
property.
HUD’s
regulations at 24 CFR 200.45 provide the regulatory authority for the
collection of all exhibits and documents in support of an application
for mortgage insurance. “Upon approval of an application for
insurance, a commitment shall be issued by the Commissioner setting
forth the terms and conditions upon which the mortgage will be
insured.”
HUD’s
regulation at 24 CFR 200.46 provides as follows: “Upon approval
of an application for insurance, a commitment shall be issued by the
Commissioner setting forth the terms and conditions upon which the
mortgage will be insured. The commitment term and any extension or
reopening of an expired commitment shall be in accordance with
standards established by the Commissioner.”
HUD’s
regulation at 24 CFR 200.50 provides as follows: “The mortgagor
and mortgagee must execute a building loan agreement approved by the
Commissioner that sets forth the terms and conditions under which
progress payments may be advanced during construction, before initial