Supporting
[…] This requirement may be delegated to the Contractor when the
Borrower is not serving as the Contractor.
HUD’s
regulation at 24 CFR 200.61 provides, in relevant part, as follows:
“Title evidence for the Commissioner's examination shall
include a lender's title insurance policy, which title policy
provides survey coverage based on a survey acceptable to the title
company and the Commissioner; or as the Commissioner may otherwise
require, in accordance with terms, conditions and standards
established by the Commissioner.”
HUD’s
regulation at 24 CFR 200.100 provides as follows in paragraph (b):
“Final
endorsement. When
all advances of mortgage proceeds have been made and all the terms
and conditions of the commitment have been met to the Commissioner's
satisfaction the Commissioner shall indicate on the original credit
instrument the total of all advances approved for insurance and again
endorse such instrument.”
HUD’s
regulation at 24 CFR 200.105 provides as follows: “As long as
the Commissioner is the insurer or holder of the mortgage, the
Commissioner shall regulate the mortgagor by means of a regulatory
agreement providing terms, conditions and standards established by