Supporting
[…] and mortgagee must execute a building loan agreement approved by the
Commissioner that sets forth the terms and conditions under which
progress payments may be advanced during construction, before initial
endorsement of the mortgage for insurance.”
HUD’s
regulation at 24 CFR 200.51 provide that the mortgagee shall certify
to the Commissioner that it will conform with terms and conditions
established by the Commissioner for the mortgagee’s control of
project funds, and other incidental requirements established by HUD.
HUD’s
regulation at 24 CFR 200.52 provides as follows: “The form of
contract between the mortgagor and builder shall be as prescribed by
the Commissioner in accordance with terms and conditions established
by the Commissioner.”
HUD’s
regulation at 24 CFR 200.54 provides, in relevant part, as follows:
“Except as provided in paragraph (d) of this section, the
mortgagor shall deposit with the mortgagee cash deemed by the
Commissioner to be sufficient, when added to the proceeds of the