Supporting
[…] HUD’s
regulation at 24 CFR 200.54 provides, in relevant part, as follows:
“Except as provided in paragraph (d) of this section, the
mortgagor shall deposit with the mortgagee cash deemed by the
Commissioner to be sufficient, when added to the proceeds of the
insured mortgage, to assure completion of the project and to pay the
initial service charge, carrying charges, and legal and
organizational expenses incident to the construction of the project.”
This requirement may be delegated to the Contractor when the
Borrower is not serving as the Contractor.
HUD’s
regulation at 24 CFR 200.61 provides, in relevant part, as follows:
“Title evidence for the Commissioner's examination shall
include a lender's title insurance policy, which title policy
provides survey coverage based on a survey acceptable to the title
company and the Commissioner; or as the Commissioner may otherwise
require, in accordance with terms, conditions and standards
established by the Commissioner.”
HUD’s
regulation at 24 CFR 200.100 provides as follows in paragraph (b):
“Final
endorsement. When
all advances of mortgage proceeds have been made and all the terms
and conditions of the commitment have been met to the Commissioner's