Supporting
[…] endorsement of the mortgage for insurance.”
HUD’s
regulation at 24 CFR 200.51 provide that the mortgagee shall certify
to the Commissioner that it will conform with terms and conditions
established by the Commissioner for the mortgagee’s control of
project funds, and other incidental requirements established by HUD.
HUD’s
regulation at 24 CFR 200.52 provides as follows: “The form of
contract between the mortgagor and builder shall be as prescribed by
the Commissioner in accordance with terms and conditions established
by the Commissioner.”
HUD’s
regulation at 24 CFR 200.54 provides, in relevant part, as follows:
“Except as provided in paragraph (d) of this section, the
mortgagor shall deposit with the mortgagee cash deemed by the
Commissioner to be sufficient, when added to the proceeds of the
insured mortgage, to assure completion of the project and to pay the
initial service charge, carrying charges, and legal and
organizational expenses incident to the construction of the project.”
This requirement may be delegated to the Contractor when the
Borrower is not serving as the Contractor.
HUD’s
regulation at 24 CFR 200.61 provides, in relevant part, as follows:
“Title evidence for the Commissioner's examination shall
include a lender's title insurance policy, which title policy