pdf§ 17.600
[…] title VI of the Act is otherwise applicable, that a program is not covered.
Other types of Federal financial assistance under statutes now in force or
hereinafter enacted may be added to
appendix A to this part.
(b) In any program receiving Federal
financial assistance in the form, or for
the acquisition, of real property or an
interest in real property, to the extent
that rights to space on, over, or under
any such property are included as part
of the program receiving that assistance, the nondiscrimination require-
§ 21.4
ment of this part shall extend to any
facility located wholly or in part in
that space.
§ 21.4 Definitions.
Unless the context requires otherwise, as used in this part:
(a) Applicant means a person who submits an application, request, or plan
required to be approved by the Secretary, or designee thereof, or by a primary recipient, as a condition to eligibility for Federal financial assistance,
and application means such an application, request, or plan.
(b) Facility includes all or any part of
structures, equipment, or other real or
personal property or interests therein,
and the provision of facilities includes
the construction, expansion, renovation, remodeling, alteration or acquisition of facilities.
(c) Federal financial assistance includes:
(1) Grants and loans of Federal funds;
(2) The grant or donation of Federal
property and interests in property;
(3) The detail of Federal personnel;
(4) The sale and lease of, and the permission to use (on other than a casual
or transient basis), Federal property or
any interest in such property without
consideration or at a nominal consideration, or at a consideration which is reduced for the purpose of assisting the
recipient, or in recognition of the public interest to be served by such sale or
lease to the recipient; and
(5) Any Federal agreement, arrangement, or other contract which has as
one of its purposes the provision of assistance.
(d) Primary recipient means any recipient that is authorized or required
to extend Federal financial assistance
to another recipient.
(e) Program or activity and program
mean all of the operations of any entity described in paragraphs (e)(1)
through (4) of this section, any part of
which is extended Federal financial assistance:
(1)(i) A department, agency, special
purpose district, or other instrumentality of a State or of a local government; or
(ii) The entity of such State or local
government that distributes such assistance and each such department or
169
VerDate Mar<15>2010
10:12 Mar 03, 2014
Jkt 232011
PO 00000
Frm 00179
Fmt 8010
Sfmt 8010
Q:\06\232011.XXX
ofr150