Public Law 90-448 - Housing and Urban Development Act of 1968
[…] of, in whole or in part, or facilitate such acquisition, holding, or disposition by members of any such bank of, housing project loans, or
interests therein, having the benefit of any guaranty under section 221
of the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961, as now or hereafter in effect,
or loans, or interests therein, having the benefit of any guaranty under
section 224 of such Act, or any commitment or agreement with respect
to such loans, or interests therein, made pursuant to either of such
sections."
FEDERAL RESERVE ACT

SEC. 1718. Section 24 of the Federal Reserve Act, as amended (12
U.S.C. 371), is amended—
(1) by striking out "twenty-four months", wherever it appears
in the third paragraph and inserting in lieu thereof "thirty-six
months";
(2) by striking out "when the entire amount of such obligation
is sold to the association", wherever it appears in the first and
second paragraphs, and inserting in lieu thereof "in whole or in
part and at any time or times prior to the maturity of such obligation" ; and
(3) by striking out the last paragraph and inserting in lieu
thereof the following: