pdfSupporting Statement for the
[…] appropriate on a case-by-case basis. The forms previously stated that the Board considers the
information submitted to be confidential. The Board believes these changes more accurately
reflect its obligations under the Privacy Act of 1974 (5 U.S.C. § 552a). There are no changes
being made to the FR G-2, FR G-3, FR T-4, or FR U-1.
Public Availability of Data
No data collected by this information collection are published.
Legal Status
The FR G-1, FR G-2, FR G-3, FR G-4, FR T-4, and FR U-1 are authorized by sections 7
and 23 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C. § 78g and 78w) which state,
respectively, that the Board shall “prescribe rules and regulations with respect to the amount of
credit that may be initially extended and subsequently maintained on any security” and that
“[t]he Commission, the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, and the other
agencies enumerated in section 78c(a)(34) of this title shall each have power to make such rules
and regulations as may be necessary or appropriate to implement the provisions of this chapter