Coastal Zone Management Act
[…] years 2005 through 2008 may be used to carry out the Ecology and Oceanography
of Harmful Algal Blooms (ECOHAB) project under the Coastal Ocean Program
established under section 201(c) of Public Law 102-567 [106 Stat. 4280];
“(3) $1,000,000 for fiscal year 1999, $2,000,000 for fiscal year 2000,
$2,000,000 for fiscal year 2001, and $3,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2005
through 2008 may be used by the National Ocean Service of the National Oceanic
and Atmospheric Administration to carry out a peer-reviewed research project on

16 U.S.C. §1451

management measures that can be taken to prevent, reduce, control, and mitigate
harmful algal blooms and to carry out section 603(d);
“(4) $5,500,000 for each of the fiscal years 1999, 2000, 2001, and $6,000,000
for each of fiscal years 2005 through 2008 may be used to carry out Federal and
State annual monitoring and analysis activities for harmful algal blooms administered by the National Ocean Service of the National Oceanic and Atmospheric
Administration;
“(5) $3,000,000 for fiscal year 1999, $3,750,000 for fiscal year 2000,
$4,000,000 for fiscal year 2001, $4,000,000 for fiscal year 2005, $5,000,000 for
fiscal year 2006, $5,500,000 for fiscal year 2007, and $6,000,000 for fiscal year
2008 may be used for activities related to research and monitoring on hypoxia by
the National Ocean Service and the Office of Oceanic and Atmospheric Research
of the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration; and
“(6) $1,500,000 for each of fiscal years 2005 through 2008 to carry out section
603(e).
“SEC. 606. PROTECTION OF STATES' RIGHTS.

“(a) Nothing in this title shall be interpreted to adversely affect existing State regulatory or enforcement power which has been granted to any State through the Clean
Water Act [33 U.S.C. 1251 et seq.] or Coastal Zone Management Act of 1972 [16
U.S.C. 1451 et seq.].
“(b) Nothing in this title shall be interpreted to expand the regulatory or enforcement power of the Federal Government which has been delegated to any State
through the Clean Water Act or Coastal Zone Management Act of 1972.”
Findings And Purpose Of Coastal Zone Act Reauthorization Amendments
Of 1990
Section 6202 of Pub. L. 101-508 provided that:
“(a) Findings.—Congress finds and declares the following:
“(1) Our oceans, coastal waters, and estuaries constitute a unique resource. The