pdf8/5/24, 3:18 PM
[…] reflected in the Budget of the United States Government submitted by the President under section 1104 of
title 31, United States Code.
"(7) There are authorized to be appropriated to the Secretary of Commerce to carry out the provisions
of this subsection such sums, not exceeding $4,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004,
and 2005, as are reported under paragraph (5) [(6)] to be reflected in the Budget of the United States
Government."
Substantially identical provisions were contained in Pub. L. 106–513, §6(g), Dec. 21, 2000, 114 Stat. 2385.
Executive Documents
Ex. Ord. No. 13089. Coral Reef Protection
Ex. Ord. No. 13089, June 11, 1998, 63 F.R. 32701, provided:
By the authority vested in me as President by the Constitution and the laws of the United States of
America and in furtherance of the purposes of the Clean Water Act of 1977, as amended (33 U.S.C. 1251,
about:blank
2/26
8/5/24, 3:18 PM
about:blank
et seq.) [see Short Title of 1977 Amendment note set out under section 1451 of this title], Coastal Zone
Management Act [of 1972] (16 U.S.C. 1451, et seq.), Magnuson-Stevens Fishery Conservation and
Management Act (16 U.S.C. 1801, et seq.), National Environmental Policy Act of 1969, as amended (42
U.S.C. 4321, et seq.), National Marine Sanctuaries Act, (16 U.S.C. 1431, et seq.), National Park Service
Organic Act ([former] 16 U.S.C. 1, et seq.) [see 18 U.S.C. 1865(a), 54 U.S.C. 100101(a), 100301 et seq.,
100751(a), 100752, 100753, 102101], National Wildlife Refuge System Administration Act (16 U.S.C. 668dd–ee)
[16 U.S.C. 668dd–668ee], and other pertinent statutes, to preserve and protect the biodiversity, health,
heritage, and social and economic value of U.S. coral reef ecosystems and the marine environment, it is
hereby ordered as follows:
Section 1. Definitions. (a) "U.S. coral reef ecosystems" means those species, habitats, and other natural
resources associated with coral reefs in all maritime areas and zones subject to the jurisdiction or control