pdf8/5/24, 3:18 PM
[…] Reef Initiative ("ICRI") partners, especially governments, to implement the ICRI through its Framework for
Action and the Global Coral Reef Monitoring Network at regional, national, and local levels.
Sec. 6. This order does not create any right or benefit, substantive or procedural, enforceable in law or
equity by a party against the United States, its agencies, its officers, or any person.
William J. Clinton.
Ex. Ord. No. 13178. Northwestern Hawaiian Islands Coral Reef Ecosystem
Reserve
Ex. Ord. No. 13178, Dec. 4, 2000, 65 F.R. 76903, as amended by Ex. Ord. No. 13196, §§3, 4, Jan. 18,
2001, 66 F.R. 7395, 7396, provided:
By the authority vested in me as President by the Constitution and the laws of the United States of
America, including the National Marine Sanctuaries Act, (16 U.S.C. 1431 et seq.), and the National Marine
Sanctuaries Amendments Act of 2000, Public Law 106–513 [see Short Title of 2000 Amendment note set
out under section 1431 of this title], and in furtherance of the purposes of the Magnuson-Stevens Fishery