Response to Public Comments
[…] individual is in the best interests of the waiver participant”. Many commenters expressed concern
that CMS is now removing this safeguard and have requested for CMS to add it back.
Some commenters asked CMS to replace, rather than remove, this language, with an affirmation
that additional safeguards are important to ensure individual autonomy, choice, and program
integrity. These commenters recommended the addition of language that references or echoes
safeguard requirements in the 1915(i) State Plan HCBS authority at 42 CFR § 441.735: “The
State must have policies describing the process for authorization; the extent of decision-making
authorized; and safeguards to ensure that the representative uses substituted judgment on behalf
of the individual”.
One commenter stated that removal of this language is understandable since the assessment
should focus on whether the decision to pay a family caregiver reflects the choice of the
individual, and that the term “best interest” could be determined by someone other than the
participant.