Response to Public Comments
[…] these comments. However, responses to earlier comments describe changes made to this section
of the Technical Guide. We believe the edits to this section strike the right balance between
facilitating the provision of services an individual has been authorized to receive, and ensuring
the components of HCBS waiver programs continue to be met.
Comment Summary
Some commenters (national associations) suggested that we require states to describe strategies
utilized to ensure that the provision of services by a legally responsible individual adheres to all
regulatory provisions at 42 CFR §§ 441.301(c)(1) and (c)(4). They suggested emphasizing the
requirement at 42 CFR § 441.301(c)(1)(vii): “The person-centered planning process: offers
informed choices to the individual regarding the services and supports they receive and from
whom”.
10

11

CMS Response: We appreciate the input provided. We agree that language reminding states of
the applicability of all regulatory requirements would be helpful.
Action Taken: As a result of the comment, we are adding a new statement to the technical
guidance under “Discussion: Items C-2-d and C-2-e” as follows:
“Lastly, other regulatory provisions such 42 CFR §§ 441.301(c)(1) and (c)(4) regarding
the person-centered planning process and HCBS settings criteria continue to apply,
including the requirements at 42 CFR § 441.301(c)(1)(vii): “The person-centered
planning process: offers informed choices to the individual regarding the services and
supports they receive and from whom”.
In addition, edits were made in C-2-e to align with edits made in C-2-d.
Comment Summary
One commenter requested that CMS require all states to pay a fair, decent, and livable wage to
those caring for a loved one with a disability so they do not have to rely on the government to