SUBPART A (“GENERAL PROVISIONS”) AND SUBPART B (“CONFINED AND ENCLOSED SPACES AND OTHER DANGEROUS ATMOSPHERES
[…] 18. Explain each exception to the certification statement.
OSHA is not requesting an exception to the certification statement.
COLLECTIONS OF INFORMATION EMPLOYING STATISTICAL METHODS
There are no collections of information employing statistical methods.
1 The purpose of this Supporting Statement analyzes and describes the burden hours and costs associated with provisions of these subparts that contain paperwork requirements; this Supporting Statement does not provide information or guidance on how to comply with, or how to enforce, these provisions.
2 Subpart A contains no training requirements for competent persons.
3 Paragraph (b) of §1915.11 (“Scope, application and definitions applicable to this subpart”) defines IDLH as “an atmosphere that poses an immediate threat to life or that is likely to result in acute or immediate severe health effects.”
4 As defined under §1915.11(b), the term “enter with restrictions” means “[denoting] a space where entry for work is permitted only if engineering controls, personal protective equipment, clothing, and time limitations are as specified by the Marine Chemist, Certified Industrial Hygienist, or the shipyard competent person.”
5` During practice drills, team members must do rescue simulations using mannequins and rescue equipment involving physical facilities that closely approximate the facilities from which they may make a rescue.