pdf12/3/2015
[…] "(C) a nonprofit corporation that
"(i) is exempt from taxation under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code of
1986 [26 U.S.C. 501(c)(3)]; and
"(ii) specializes or has expertise in working with economically vulnerable individuals
and families, but whose primary purpose is not provision of credit counseling services.
"(2) OFE CERTIFICATION.To be certified by the Office of Financial Education for purposes of this
section, an eligible organization shall be
"(A) a housing counseling agency certified by the Secretary of Housing and Urban
Development under section 106(e) of the Housing and Urban Development Act of 1968 [12
U.S.C. 1701x(e)];
"(B) a State, local, or tribal government agency;
"(C) a community development financial institution (as defined in section 103(5) of the
Community Development Banking and Financial Institutions Act of 1994 (12 U.S.C. 4702(5)) or a
credit union; or
"(D) any collaborative effort of entities described in any of subparagraphs (A) through
(C).
"(d) AUTHORITY FOR PILOT PROJECTS.
"(1) IN GENERAL.The Secretary of the Treasury shall authorize pilot project grants to eligible