FRF_20240718_omb
[…] correspondents.3 Regulation F requires these policies and procedures to establish limits on
overnight credit exposure to individual correspondents that ordinarily should not be exceeded.
Pursuant to Regulation F, a depository institution’s interday credit exposure to an
individual correspondent is limited to not more than 25 percent of the institution’s total capital,
1

Correspondent means a U.S. depository institution or a foreign bank to which a bank has exposure but does not
include a commonly controlled correspondent. 12 CFR 206.2(c).
2 See 12 U.S.C. § 371b-2.
3 As defined in Regulation F, exposure “means the potential that an obligation will not be paid in a timely manner or
in full. ‘Exposure’ includes credit and liquidity risks, including operational risks, related to intraday and interday
transactions.” 12 CFR 206.2(d). Credit risk is the potential that an obligation will not be paid in a timely manner or
in full. Credit risk arises whenever an institution advances or commits funds to another financial institution, as the