SUPPORTING STATEMENT – PART A for
[…] These limited disclosures assist program operators to determine participant eligibility efficiently and administer the SBP and NSLP, while providing confidentiality to respondents. Disclosure is required to be in written form, typically with consent forms designed by schools. Schools are responsible for following confidentiality requirements found at 7 CFR 245.6(f)
The penalties for unauthorized disclosure or misuse of information is specified in 7 CFR 245.6(k): “In accordance with section 9(b)(6)(C) of the Richard B. Russell National School Lunch Act (42 U.S.C. 1758(b)(6)(C)), any individual who publishes, divulges, discloses or makes known in any manner, or to any extent not authorized by statute or this section, any information obtained under this section will be fined not more than $1,000 or imprisoned for up to 1 year, or both.”
This ICR does not include any forms that require a Privacy Act Statement. Due to time constraints, the information collection associated with the final rule did not undergo a privacy review. The last review conducted occurred during the proposed rule process.