Pediatric Study Plan
[…] iPSP to planned requests for waiver (or partial waiver). The sponsor should submit these
changes as an amendment to an agreed or amended iPSP.
At the time of approval of an application, the FDA may grant a deferral of required pediatric
assessments or reports on the molecularly targeted pediatric cancer investigation if it finds that:
(1) the drug is ready for approval for use in adults before pediatric studies are complete; (2)
pediatric studies should be delayed until additional safety or effectiveness data have been

43

See section 505B(a)(5)(D) of the FD&C Act; 21 U.S.C. 355c(a)(5)(D).

See section 505B(a)(4) of the FD&C Act; 21 U.S.C. 355c(a)(4). Under PREA, a pediatric assessment required
under section 505B(a)(1)(A) of the FD&C Act “shall contain data, gathered using appropriate formulations for each
age group for which the assessment is required, that are adequate (i) to assess the safety and effectiveness of the
drug or the biological product for the claimed indications in all relevant pediatric subpopulations; and (ii) to support
dosing and administration for each pediatric subpopulation for which the drug or the biological product is safe and
effective.” Section 505B(a)(2)(A) of the FD&C Act; 21 U.S.C. 355c(a)(2)(A). A molecularly targeted pediatric
cancer investigation required under section 505B(a)(1)(B) of the FD&C Act “shall be designed to yield clinically